Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

McPherson’s Housewares Pty Ltd ABN 89 601 910 776 (“McPherson’s”) is committed to keeping your details private. Any information, we collect in relation to you, is kept strictly secured. We do not pass on/sell/swap any of your personal details with anyone.

By visiting the information on this website, you agree to the following:

McPherson’s respects your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles when collecting, using, disclosing and handling of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect about you on this website.

This website may contain links to or from other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from our website or otherwise visit.

How do we collect personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. We do not collect personal information about you, except when you provide it to us.

McPherson’s may collect information from you including your name, phone number, address and email address in the following ways:

·         Via the website’s inquiry facility

·         When you sign-up to receive any free monthly e-newsletters

We also collect non-personal information such as the web pages you visit, information downloaded, browser type, operating system and the site that referred you to us. If necessary, we may use your Internet protocol address to diagnose technical problems relating to this site.

What do we do with your personal information?

McPherson’s will generally use personal information provided by you for the primary purpose for which it is collected.

Our goal in collecting your personal information is to ensure you are satisfied with our products and to provide communications (via email) containing product information and promotions.

By providing information to McPherson’s after viewing this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge and agree that McPherson’s may use your personal information to send you product information and marketing communications. McPherson’s takes all reasonable steps to maintain security of your personal information.

You agree that McPherson’s may use the details you provide to us during your inquiry to offer you the information, services and products necessary to satisfy your request.

What should you do if you have any questions regarding this policy?

You may contact us during normal business hours for any information that McPherson’s may have collected from you to be corrected, updated or removed from McPherson’s records at any time. You may contact us at enquiries@mcpher.com.au or 1800 651 045 or Locked Bag 5018, Kingsgrove NSW 1480.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

McPherson’s may from time to time review and revise the Privacy Policy. McPherson’s reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. McPherson’s may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Questions & Comments

If you have any questions, comments or corrections about any of the information at the site, please email enquiries@mcpher.com.au. It is understood that you disclaim and waive all rights in any ideas or suggestions that you submit to McPherson’s. You agree that McPherson’s will be free to use those ideas or suggestions in any way without obligation to you and you warrant that ideas or suggestions in any way without obligation to you and you warrant that you are free to disclose the same without obligation to any other party.